Privacy Statement

PRIVACY AND NOTIFICATION OF DATA COLLECTION STATEMENT

Wise Property Agents

Address :  Shop 4b Piccones Village, Edmonton

Phone Number : 4045 3900

Email Address :  rentals@wiseproperty.com.au

 

Our organisation and obligations

Wise PM Pty Ltd t/a Wise Property Agents is bound by the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principals (APPs). The APPs regulate the way we handle information.

 

Data collection

The kinds of personal information that this entity collects and holds is as follows:
Full names, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, Drivers licence numbers, Rego numbers, Employee and past residential contacts.

 

Methods of collection and holding personal information

The following methods of collecting and holding personal information are used by this entity:
All information is provided by the individual the data is relating to and is held on computer back up and in locked filing systems.

 

Use of data

The purposes for which this entity collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information is as outlined below:
To confirm past and current information relating to tenancy, listing or selling of a property. To keep for individual contact purposes during the tenancy, property listing or selling. To confirm employment status of the individual that the information has been supplied by. To provide approved government organisations, required information. To provide professionally approved tradespeople with tenancy contact details for access.

 

Disclosure

Wise Property Agents may disclose your personal information as outlined below:
To provide approved government organisations, required information. To provide professionally approved tradespeople with tenancy contact details for access.

 

Access and correction

An individual may access personal information about the individual that is held by this entity and seek the correction of such information as outlined below:
Corrections or request for personal information about the individual in question can be obtained by written request from the individual. Should personal information by required by another individual signed written approval will be required by the individual in question.

 

Complaints

An individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds the entity, and how this entity will deal with such a complaint is detailed below:
Complaints must be submitted in writing to the business Principal and will be attended to within 24 hours or the following business day of the complaint has been made.

 

Cross-border disclosure

Wise PM Pty Ltd t/as Wise Property Agents does not  disclose your personal information to organisations overseas.Countries include: None